Suncoast News

Suncoast Events

University Preferences Closes Soon

Date: September 12, 2017

Please note that the due date for online applications is 28 September.   The QTAC website has some great resource including

Read more...

Students Rose to the Challenge in Debating Competition

Date: September 12, 2017

Suncoast has had a successful debating season with the involvement of 21 students across Years 6 – 12. Students rose

Read more...

Athletes Shine at Regional Track and Field Trials

Date: September 11, 2017

We have again watched in awe as our athletes competed at the Regional Track and Field Trials last week and

Read more...

Students Excel at Opti-Minds Tournment

Date: August 29, 2017

Last Saturday night, three teams of Year 5/6 students competed at the regional Opti-Minds Tournament at Caloundra Christian College. Students

Read more...

Resilience in the Face of Adversary

Date: August 29, 2017

Even though Suncoast is the youngest chess club to compete in the Inter-school Chess Tournament for 2017 on the Sunshine

Read more...

MLTAQ Speech Competition

Date: August 29, 2017

Last Sunday, four of our Year 5 students represented Suncoast at the Modern Language Teachers Association Queensland’s (MLTAQ) 10th Annual

Read more...
  1. Sep 13

    Spotlight

    September 13 @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

    Spotlight is Suncoast Primary School’s premier performance event of the year to be held on

    Read more...
  2. Sep 15

    Prep – Year 2 Junior Primary Sports Day

    September 15 @ 9:15 am - 12:30 pm

    The Junior Primary Sports Day is to be held on Friday 15 September commencing at

    Read more...

Email: info@suncoastcc.qld.edu.au

Telephone Main: 07 5451 3600

International: + 61 7 5451 3600

Facsimile: 07 5442 2212


Absentee Line: 07 5451 3602

Primary Office: 07 5451 3652

Secondary Office: 07 5451 3628

Contact Us

Email: info@suncoastcc.qld.edu.au

Telephone Main: 07 5451 3600

International: + 61 7 5451 3600

Facsimile: 07 5442 2212


Absentee Line: 07 5451 3602

Primary Office: 07 5451 3652

Secondary Office: 07 5451 3628

logoFaith    Diligence    Love

Privacy

Privacy Statement

FOR: Parents/Guardians of students

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of a range of matters relating to our ongoing collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and seek your consent for our use and disclosure of that information in the manner described below.

The College collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents/guardians before and during the student’s enrolment at the College. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the College to provide education for your child.

Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the College’s legal obligations.
Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of the College require that certain information be collected.
Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Privacy Act 1998. We ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.

From time to time the College may disclose personal and sensitive information to others such as other schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the College, for administrative and educational purposes.
If we do not obtain your personal information we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your child.
Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents/guardians. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and other news and photos are published in College newsletters, magazines, year books, website, advertising and other promotional materials. If you do not agree with this you must advise us in writing immediately.

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their child by writing to the Principal. Students may seek access to their own personal information. There will be occasions access is denied, such as where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student or where students have provided information in confidence.

The College engages in fundraising activities from time to time. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you or disclosed to organisations that assist the College’s fundraising, solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes, without your consent.
We may include your contact details in a class list or College directory. If you do not agree with this you must advise us in writing immediately.

If you provide the College with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College and that they can access that information if they wish and that the College does not usually disclose that information to third parties.

IMPORTANT: Unless and until you advise us in writing that you do not consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this notice, we will act on the basis that we have your consent to each such use and disclosure.

For further information on the College’s Privacy Policy or to view a copy please contact Kerry Paulsen, Compliance Officer.

MESSAGE TO USERS

Our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs your server address, your top level domain name and the date and time of your visit to this site. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation in which a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose not disclose it, without your consent.

Back to Top