Suncoast News

Suncoast Events

Thank You Little Learners Staff

Date: September 12, 2018

Last Wednesday, we celebrated our Little Learners early childhood educators for their amazing contribution and dedication to each of our

Read more...

No Limits

Date: September 10, 2018

Jesse De Jong – Pilot At 15 years of age, Suncoast Christian College student, Jesse De Jong is one of

Read more...

ASPIRE Students Compete in Opti-MINDS

Date: August 29, 2018

Last weekend, our Year 5 and 6 ASPIRE students competed in the Sunshine Coast Regional Opti-MINDS competition at Caloundra Christian

Read more...

Subject Expo Launch a Success

Date: August 28, 2018

Conversations about all things Year 11 in 2019 were had at the recent Subject Expo & Information Evening. Our Year

Read more...

Students Excel at Languages Speech Contest

Date: August 28, 2018

Congratulations to six of our Year 6 students – Sofia Dalgliesh, Edward Hemberg, Livvi Webster, Nicola Penny, Sarah Hockin, Kaitlin Sinclair who represented

Read more...

Success at Districts

Date: August 27, 2018

After a long day of tough competition at the District Athletics Carnival, we are so amazed with our fantastic athletes,

Read more...
  1. Oct 10

    Year 7 in 2019 Information Night

    October 10 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

    YEAR 7 IN 2019 – MIDDLE YEARS INFORMATION EVENING  “There is no doubt that the

    Read more...
  2. Oct 22

    Pupil Free Day

    October 22

    Pupil Free Day – Verification & Moderation Day

    Read more...
  3. Oct 26

    Day for Daniel

    October 26

    On Friday 26 October, staff and students are invited to participate in the annual Day

    Read more...
  4. Oct 26

    Whole School Fun Colour Run

    October 26 @ 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    Read more...
  5. Oct 31

    Open Morning

    October 31 @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am

    You are warmly invited to our Open Morning Please join our staff and students to

    Read more...
  6. Nov 07

Email: info@suncoastcc.qld.edu.au

Telephone Main: 07 5451 3600

International: + 61 7 5451 3600

Facsimile: 07 5442 2212


Absentee Line: 07 5451 3602

Primary Office: 07 5451 3652

Secondary Office: 07 5451 3628

Contact Us

Email: info@suncoastcc.qld.edu.au

Telephone Main: 07 5451 3600

International: + 61 7 5451 3600

Facsimile: 07 5442 2212


Absentee Line: 07 5451 3602

Primary Office: 07 5451 3652

Secondary Office: 07 5451 3628

logoFaith    Diligence    Love

Privacy

Privacy Statement

FOR: Parents/Guardians of students

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of a range of matters relating to our ongoing collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and seek your consent for our use and disclosure of that information in the manner described below.

The College collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents/guardians before and during the student’s enrolment at the College. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the College to provide education for your child.

Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the College’s legal obligations.
Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of the College require that certain information be collected.
Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Privacy Act 1998. We ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.

From time to time the College may disclose personal and sensitive information to others such as other schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the College, for administrative and educational purposes.
If we do not obtain your personal information we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your child.
Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents/guardians. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and other news and photos are published in College newsletters, magazines, year books, website, advertising and other promotional materials. If you do not agree with this you must advise us in writing immediately.

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their child by writing to the Principal. Students may seek access to their own personal information. There will be occasions access is denied, such as where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student or where students have provided information in confidence.

The College engages in fundraising activities from time to time. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you or disclosed to organisations that assist the College’s fundraising, solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes, without your consent.
We may include your contact details in a class list or College directory. If you do not agree with this you must advise us in writing immediately.

If you provide the College with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College and that they can access that information if they wish and that the College does not usually disclose that information to third parties.

IMPORTANT: Unless and until you advise us in writing that you do not consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this notice, we will act on the basis that we have your consent to each such use and disclosure.

For further information on the College’s Privacy Policy or to view a copy please contact Kerry Paulsen, Compliance Officer.

MESSAGE TO USERS

Our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs your server address, your top level domain name and the date and time of your visit to this site. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation in which a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose not disclose it, without your consent.

Back to Top